Franchise opportunities compared
Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision vs MD Hyperbaric
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 23, MD Hyperbaric: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LOLuxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision | MHMD Hyperbaric |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $30,000 – $1,228,956 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $133,050 – $521,700 As arranged As Agreed Vendors TOTAL FOR A SINGLE FRANCHISE AGREEMENT (15) (16) — 133050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty monthlygross excludesprofessional 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $1.00 mation on the potential for a Fixed Fee Royalty. Local Ad Expenditure Currently — 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $8.00 Advertising monthlygross subjectincreases 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2.00 ate on such advertising-related fees or expenditures. Advertising Fee Currently — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 484 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −22 Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q1 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol… 42 stores other Table1A ODowner Q1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q4 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol… 42 stores other Table1A ODowner Q4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, all reporting OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or op… $1,051 other Table1A ODowner all mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +20 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NewYorkUpperEastSide first-floorcenter openedDec2021;runbyDrOMalley;testingfaci… $872,113 other dar Year 2025 Number of MD Hyperbaric Center Locations 1 Amount Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pennsylvania center openedSept2024 $359,531 other 25 Number of Franchised MD Hyperbaric Center Locations 1 Amount Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.