Franchise opportunities compared
Mac Tools vs Nutrishop
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mac Tools and Nutrishop disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mac Tools: 1, Nutrishop: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mac Tools | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $9,750 – $418,385 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $45,500 – $255,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $8,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 832 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 | 202 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 813 at end of 2023 → 832 at end of 2025 | −22 Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | March 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (894 routes) — revenue $2,026,475 per Route other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProShoppurchasesfromNSDistribution $11,613 other Table2 ProShop lowpurchases · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NonProShoppurchasesfromNSDistribution 37.5 percent other Table1 NonProShop attainingpercent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
