Franchise opportunities compared

    Magnuson Hotels vs Membership Hotel Organization

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Magnuson Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMagnuson HotelsMembership Hotel Organization
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $175,000 – $400,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $71,595 – $1,244,695
    TOTAL — range low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $27
    Royalty options perroom/peroccupied roomnight — $26.95
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $5.00
    Potential brand fund cap — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.