Franchise opportunities compared

    Magnuson Hotels vs Mphoa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Magnuson Hotels

    $175,000 – $400,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Mphoa

    $272,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Magnuson Hotels

    $10,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Mphoa

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Magnuson Hotels

    Not available

    Mphoa

    0%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Magnuson Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Magnuson Hotels

    $175,000 – $400,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Mphoa

    $272,500
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Magnuson Hotels

    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Mphoa

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Magnuson Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Mphoa

    0%
    Royalty — first 30 calendar days
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Magnuson Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Mphoa

    2.5%
    Marketing and Reservation Fund Fee — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Magnuson Hotels

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Mphoa

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Magnuson Hotels

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024

    Mphoa

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Magnuson Hotels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mphoa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Magnuson Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mphoa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Magnuson Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mphoa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Magnuson Hotels

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    MMphoa

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Magnuson Hotels vs Mphoa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Magnuson Hotels or Mphoa?
    Magnuson Hotels: $175,000 – $400,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Mphoa: $272,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Magnuson Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Magnuson Hotels or Mphoa?
    Magnuson Hotels: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Mphoa: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Magnuson Hotels and Mphoa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Magnuson Hotels makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Mphoa makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching