Franchise opportunities compared
Mahana Fresh vs Manchu Wok
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Manchu Wok discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Mahana Fresh has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMahana Fresh | MWManchu Wok |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $222,200 – $818,500 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $447,000 – $820,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty during first twenty-six weeks — 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 TraditionalRoyaltyweeklygrosssales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Advertising and marketing fund contribution maximum — 4% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $10,000 Grandopening marketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,114,893 other Outlet #1 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.