Franchise opportunities compared
Main Squeeze Juice Co. vs MN Filing 35628-202603-10
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Main Squeeze Juice Co. figures come from its 2022 FDD and MN Filing 35628-202603-10 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- MN Filing 35628-202603-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Main Squeeze Juice Co. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MSMain Squeeze Juice Co. | MFMN Filing 35628-202603-10 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $382,500 – $574,000 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $69,410 – $396,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $42,500 2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty — percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1% Current advertising fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 25 Outlets at end of 2021 2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 61 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 12 at end of 2019 → 25 at end of 2021 | −4 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 15 Franchised Qualifying Stores in 2021 $534,118 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 4 in 2021 $389,255 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2019 $643,016 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +9 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Main Squeeze Juice Co. vs MN Filing 35628-202603-10: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Main Squeeze Juice Co. or MN Filing 35628-202603-10?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co.: $382,500 – $574,000 (2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); MN Filing 35628-202603-10: $69,410 – $396,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35628-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Main Squeeze Juice Co. and MN Filing 35628-202603-10 royalties compare?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co.: 6% (2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MN Filing 35628-202603-10: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Main Squeeze Juice Co. or MN Filing 35628-202603-10?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co.: 25 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); MN Filing 35628-202603-10: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Main Squeeze Juice Co. and MN Filing 35628-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; MN Filing 35628-202603-10 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.