Franchise opportunities compared
Main Squeeze Juice Co. vs Nekter Juice Bar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Main Squeeze Juice Co. figures come from its 2022 FDD and Nekter Juice Bar figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Main Squeeze Juice Co. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MSMain Squeeze Juice Co. | Nekter Juice Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $382,500 – $574,000 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $274,800 – $690,372 Area Development Agreement total estimated investment: $274,800 to $690,372 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $42,500 2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% Marketing fee: 2% of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 25 Outlets at end of 2021 2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 193 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 12 at end of 2019 → 25 at end of 2021 | +0 Calculated: 193 at end of 2023 → 193 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 15 Franchised Qualifying Stores in 2021 $534,118 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 4 in 2021 $389,255 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2019 $643,016 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +9 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Main Squeeze Juice Co. vs Nekter Juice Bar: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Main Squeeze Juice Co. or Nekter Juice Bar?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co.: $382,500 – $574,000 (2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Nekter Juice Bar: $274,800 – $690,372 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Nekter Juice Bar. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Main Squeeze Juice Co. and Nekter Juice Bar royalties compare?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co.: 6% (2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Nekter Juice Bar: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Main Squeeze Juice Co. or Nekter Juice Bar?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co.: 25 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Nekter Juice Bar: 193 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Main Squeeze Juice Co. and Nekter Juice Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Main Squeeze Juice Co. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Nekter Juice Bar has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
