Franchise opportunities compared
Maple Bear Global Schools vs Mindchamps International Preschool
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Maple Bear Global Schools
$690,000
2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16Mindchamps International Preschool
$726,230 – $6,183,656
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Maple Bear Global Schools
$55,000
2023 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Mindchamps International Preschool
$100,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Royalty · Item 6
Maple Bear Global Schools
$6.00
2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Mindchamps International Preschool
9%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Before you compare
- Maple Bear Global Schools figures come from its 2023 FDD and Mindchamps International Preschool figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Mindchamps International Preschool discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International PreschoolMaple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
System scale & health
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International PreschoolMaple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Maple Bear Global Schools
Mindchamps International Preschool
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Maple Bear Global SchoolsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Mindchamps International PreschoolNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Maple Bear Global Schools vs Mindchamps International Preschool: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Maple Bear Global Schools or Mindchamps International Preschool?
- Maple Bear Global Schools: $690,000 (2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Mindchamps International Preschool: $726,230 – $6,183,656 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Maple Bear Global Schools. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Maple Bear Global Schools and Mindchamps International Preschool royalties compare?
- Maple Bear Global Schools: $6.00 (2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Mindchamps International Preschool: 9% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Maple Bear Global Schools or Mindchamps International Preschool?
- Maple Bear Global Schools: 3 (2023 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Mindchamps International Preschool: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Maple Bear Global Schools and Mindchamps International Preschool disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Maple Bear Global Schools makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Mindchamps International Preschool makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Maple Bear Global Schools report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Mindchamps International Preschool report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


