Franchise opportunities compared

    MD Hyperbaric vs Medicap Pharmacies

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • MD Hyperbaric figures come from its 2026 FDD and Medicap Pharmacies figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Medicap Pharmacies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MD Hyperbaric has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMHMD HyperbaricMPMedicap Pharmacies
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $133,050 – $521,700
    As arranged As Agreed Vendors TOTAL FOR A SINGLE FRANCHISE AGREEMENT (15) (16) — 133050
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $130,000 – $546,653
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $0.00
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1.00
    mation on the potential for a Fixed Fee Royalty. Local Ad Expenditure Currently — 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $3.00
    Continuing license fee — rate alternative
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    ate on such advertising-related fees or expenditures. Advertising Fee Currently — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $310
    PMA digital marketing — low monthly
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NewYorkUpperEastSide first-floorcenter openedDec2021;runbyDrOMalley;testingfaci…
    $872,113
    other dar Year 2025 Number of MD Hyperbaric Center Locations 1 Amount Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pennsylvania center openedSept2024
    $359,531
    other 25 Number of Franchised MD Hyperbaric Center Locations 1 Amount Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.