Franchise opportunities compared
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC vs MN Filing 35201-202512-06
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Melt n Dip Franchising LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 35201-202512-06 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Melt n Dip Franchising LLC | MFMN Filing 35201-202512-06 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $345,050 Estimated Total — $345050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $1,396,000 – $2,703,000 Total Initial Investment range 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty Fee 1 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% Royalty Fees 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC vs MN Filing 35201-202512-06: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Melt n Dip Franchising LLC or MN Filing 35201-202512-06?
- Melt n Dip Franchising LLC: $345,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); MN Filing 35201-202512-06: $1,396,000 – $2,703,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Melt n Dip Franchising LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Melt n Dip Franchising LLC and MN Filing 35201-202512-06 royalties compare?
- Melt n Dip Franchising LLC: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35201-202512-06: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Melt n Dip Franchising LLC and MN Filing 35201-202512-06 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Melt n Dip Franchising LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35201-202512-06 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
