Franchise opportunities compared
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC vs Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Melt n Dip Franchising LLC | Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $345,050 Estimated Total — $345050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $23,000 – $356,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee 1 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5.00 ES Column 1 Type of Fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $8,000 MMP will disburse this amount for the Restaurant’s marketing program. If MMP exceeds — 8000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 642 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025 | +84 Calculated: 558 at end of 2023 → 642 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 292full2025restaurants 69 restaurants other Table1 $1,000,000 to $1,250,000 count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% restaurants 73 restaurants other Table3 Top25% restaurants Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All restaurants 292 restaurants other Table3 All restaurants Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

