Franchise opportunities compared
Membership Hotel Organization vs stayAPT Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Membership Hotel Organization figures come from its 2025 FDD and stayAPT Suites figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- stayAPT Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only stayAPT Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Membership Hotel Organization | SSstayAPT Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,595 – $1,244,695 TOTAL — range low 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $7,880,000 – $23,637,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $27 Royalty options perroom/peroccupied roomnight — $26.95 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2,500 Royalty fee — greater of $2500 per month or 5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 Potential brand fund cap — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 Marketing — maximum 3% of Gross Room Revenues per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 | +23 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Established Hotels 93.9 index other All Established Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Company- Owned Hotels 16 hotels other Established Company- Owned Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Franchised Hotels 85.4 percent other Established Franchised Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
