Franchise opportunities compared
Menchie S Group vs Mochinut Holdings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Menchie S Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Menchie S Group | Mochinut Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $161,846 Single store total: 161846–497979 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $233,500 TOTAL — $233500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $600 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 125% Royalty fee minimum/percent 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Marketing Fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 295 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 138 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −8 Calculated: 303 at end of 2022 → 295 at end of 2024 | −9 Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 138 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Menchie’s Stores operating for the entire 2024 Measurement Peri… 121 stores other Number of Stores at or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Stores open for the entire 2024 period in traditional locations… 25.22 percent other cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

