Head-to-head comparison
Midtown Chimney Sweeps vs Miracle Method Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Midtown Chimney Sweeps | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $150,012 – $175,398 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $142,500 – $261,800 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 Item 5 states that the standard Miracle Method Franchise includes a protected territory; discounted and waived fees were also offered during 2025. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 3 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | greater of 7% of actual Gross Revenues of the previous reporting period or $250 per month per Business Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 5.5% or Minimum Royalty Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · printed p. 4 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 31 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 362 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · printed p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +65 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $168,502 mean Annual Total Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,355,173 mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 · printed p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.
