Franchise opportunities compared

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor vs The Hot Spot

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor figures come from its 2024 FDD and The Hot Spot figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only The Hot Spot has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMSMidwest Shooting Center FranchisorThe Hot Spot
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,828,650 – $3,556,600
    Total estimated initial investment — low
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $82,600 – $156,200
    Total initial investment lower endpoint
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Minimum monthly royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $100
    Continuing royalty monthly minimum in second operating year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    System Brand Fee contribution
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2% of Gross Revenue; current 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +23
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TahoeCalifornia opened2010
    $89,019
    other TahoeCalifornia opened2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — LibertyCalifornia opened2012
    $1,222,713
    other LibertyCalifornia opened2012 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SparksNevada opened2019
    $488,060
    other SparksNevada opened2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.