Franchise opportunities compared
Milkshake Factory vs Mochinut Holdings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Milkshake Factory figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mochinut Holdings figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Milkshake Factory has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Milkshake Factory | Mochinut Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $510,492 – $772,548 TOTAL Single-Unit Restaurant 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $233,500 TOTAL — $233500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of adjusted gross sales Brand Development Fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1.00 Marketing Fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 14 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 138 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 9 at end of 2022 → 14 at end of 2024 | −9 Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 138 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — other measures 135 transactions per day mean Daily Transactions · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Franchised (3 locations) — revenue $181,580 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $922,771 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

