Franchise opportunities compared
MiniLuxe vs The Shade Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only MiniLuxe has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MiniLuxe | TSThe Shade Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $557,629 – $989,790 Single Studio total initial investment — low estimate $557629 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $295,250 – $482,300 Total single-unit investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $8.00 Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1% of Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 Brand fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 1 $1,736,225 other Quartile 1 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 2 $1,582,210 other Quartile 2 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 3 $1,142,608 other Quartile 3 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
