Franchise opportunities compared

    Minuteman Press vs Sir Speedy Printing

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Minuteman Press

    $138,351 – $315,064

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sir Speedy Printing

    $77,500 – $299,190

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Minuteman Press

    $48,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Sir Speedy Printing

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Minuteman Press

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Sir Speedy Printing

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Minuteman Press and Sir Speedy Printing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Minuteman Press: 5, Sir Speedy Printing: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Minuteman Press

    $138,351 – $315,064
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sir Speedy Printing

    $77,500 – $299,190
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Minuteman Press

    $48,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Sir Speedy Printing

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Minuteman Press

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Sir Speedy Printing

    4%
    Continuing franchise fee initial rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Minuteman Press

    $280
    Monthly internet marketing program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Sir Speedy Printing

    2%
    Network advertising later rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Minuteman Press

    1,039
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Sir Speedy Printing

    119
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Minuteman Press

    +43
    Calculated: 996 at end of 2023 → 1,039 at end of 2025

    Sir Speedy Printing

    −13
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 119 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Minuteman Press

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sir Speedy Printing

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Minuteman Press

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sir Speedy Printing

    1968
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Minuteman Press

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sir Speedy Printing

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Minuteman Press
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised centers reporting full year 2025
    609 centers
    other Centers reporting
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top performing centers
    144 centers
    other Number of centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom performing centers
    18.5 percent
    other Percentage of system
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Sir Speedy Printing
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 31 years or more
    $14,243,458
    other 31 years or more
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 21 to 30 years
    $725,536
    other 21 to 30 years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 to 20 years
    $1,321,675
    other 10 to 20 years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Minuteman Press vs Sir Speedy Printing: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Minuteman Press or Sir Speedy Printing?
    Minuteman Press: $138,351 – $315,064 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sir Speedy Printing: $77,500 – $299,190 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sir Speedy Printing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Minuteman Press and Sir Speedy Printing royalties compare?
    Minuteman Press: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Sir Speedy Printing: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Minuteman Press or Sir Speedy Printing?
    Minuteman Press: 1,039 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Sir Speedy Printing: 119 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Minuteman Press and Sir Speedy Printing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Minuteman Press has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Sir Speedy Printing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching