Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02 vs MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    $298,650 – $541,120

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $89,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $47,250

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • MN Filing 33634-202504-02 figures come from its 2025 FDD and MN Filing 35861-202604-04 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 33634-202504-02: 40, MN Filing 35861-202604-04: 14). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    $298,650 – $541,120
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $89,750
    Total one territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    $47,250
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    8%
    Royalty rate for monthly gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    2%
    Brand Development Fund Fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    4%
    Maximum Brand Development Fund Contribution — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    77
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    +64
    Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 77 at end of 2024

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    +12
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35861-202604-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 33634-202504-02
    Franchised (41 franchisee) — revenue
    $15,056
    other Monthly revenue Bull Creek
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (28 locations) — memberships — Membership type shares for Chastain GA 2023
    54 percent
    other Membership by type 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised (28 locations) — memberships — Membership type shares for West Las Vegas NV 2022
    48 percent
    other Membership by type 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +37 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 35861-202604-04
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 1, operating in one territory, January 1 through December 3…
    $9,952
    other Franchised Location 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 2, operating in one territory, January 1 through December 3…
    100 percent
    other Franchised Location 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 3, operating in one territory, January 1 through December 3…
    $25,812
    other Franchised Location 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +11 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 33634-202504-02 vs MN Filing 35861-202604-04: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 33634-202504-02 or MN Filing 35861-202604-04?
    MN Filing 33634-202504-02: $298,650 – $541,120 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); MN Filing 35861-202604-04: $89,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35861-202604-04. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 33634-202504-02 and MN Filing 35861-202604-04 royalties compare?
    MN Filing 33634-202504-02: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MN Filing 35861-202604-04: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 33634-202504-02 or MN Filing 35861-202604-04?
    MN Filing 33634-202504-02: 77 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); MN Filing 35861-202604-04: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 33634-202504-02 and MN Filing 35861-202604-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 33634-202504-02 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups; MN Filing 35861-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching