Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 34341-202506-09 vs payless car rental system inc
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- MN Filing 34341-202506-09 figures come from its 2025 FDD and payless car rental system inc figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- payless car rental system inc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 34341-202506-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $167,900 – $1,547,250 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $625,500 – $1,588,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty minimum — Year 1 monthly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Marketing Fund contribution minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 103 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 | −15 Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 34341-202506-09 vs payless car rental system inc: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 34341-202506-09 or payless car rental system inc?
- MN Filing 34341-202506-09: $167,900 – $1,547,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); payless car rental system inc: $625,500 – $1,588,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 34341-202506-09. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 34341-202506-09 or payless car rental system inc?
- MN Filing 34341-202506-09: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); payless car rental system inc: 103 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 34341-202506-09 and payless car rental system inc disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 34341-202506-09 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; payless car rental system inc makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.