Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35201-202512-06 vs MOD Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- MN Filing 35201-202512-06 figures come from its 2025 FDD and MOD Pizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- MOD Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35201-202512-06 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,396,000 – $2,703,000 Total Initial Investment range 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $924,732 – $935,232 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty Fees 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% gift card sales or the one-time sale of any FF&E or inventory items. Marketing Fees — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 898 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −206 Calculated: 1,104 at end of 2023 → 898 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35201-202512-06 vs MOD Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35201-202512-06 or MOD Pizza?
- MN Filing 35201-202512-06: $1,396,000 – $2,703,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); MOD Pizza: $924,732 – $935,232 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MOD Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do MN Filing 35201-202512-06 and MOD Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35201-202512-06 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MOD Pizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.