Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35358-202602-18 vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35358-202602-18 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35358-202602-18The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $295,250 – $482,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $207,000
    Total initial investment — $207,000 to $352,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    5% · table
    Royalty — base rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    2%
    Advertising fund fee — up to 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    50
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    −1
    Calculated: 51 at end of 2022 → 50 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    9 percent
    other Percentage meeting/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $599,632
    other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $539,709
    other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35358-202602-18 vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35358-202602-18 or The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): $207,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35358-202602-18 and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 5% · table (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35358-202602-18 or The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 50 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35358-202602-18 and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures