Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35365-202602-07 vs Wine and Design
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- MN Filing 35365-202602-07 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wine and Design figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- MN Filing 35365-202602-07 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35365-202602-07 | WAWine and Design |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $339,743 – $809,442 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $69,950 – $271,700 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% Advertising fee — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 49 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35365-202602-07 vs Wine and Design: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35365-202602-07 or Wine and Design?
- MN Filing 35365-202602-07: $339,743 – $809,442 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Wine and Design: $69,950 – $271,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wine and Design. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35365-202602-07 and Wine and Design royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35365-202602-07: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Wine and Design: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35365-202602-07 or Wine and Design?
- MN Filing 35365-202602-07: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Wine and Design: 49 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35365-202602-07 and Wine and Design disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35365-202602-07 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wine and Design makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.