Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35439-202602-15 vs Plato’s Closet

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35439-202602-15: 46, Plato’s Closet: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35439-202602-15Plato’s Closet
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $193,250 – $406,900
    Total estimated initial investment — single Store
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    $355,700
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $100
    SMS and email marketing fee — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    $1,500
    Annual marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    1,052
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −20
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025
    +40
    Calculated: 1,012 at end of 2023 → 1,052 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1999
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo…
    $369,154
    other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo…
    $392,966
    other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Fueling Station Model Store — Beef Jerky category, FY2023
    $1,004,425
    other Gross product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +43 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024
    6 units
    other Opened 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023
    12 percent
    other Opened 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2022
    34 units
    other Opened 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35439-202602-15 vs Plato’s Closet: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35439-202602-15 or Plato’s Closet?
    MN Filing 35439-202602-15: $193,250 – $406,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Plato’s Closet: $355,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35439-202602-15. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35439-202602-15 or Plato’s Closet?
    MN Filing 35439-202602-15: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Plato’s Closet: 1,052 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35439-202602-15 and Plato’s Closet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35439-202602-15 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups; Plato’s Closet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures