Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08 vs Set the Stage

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    $41,200 – $49,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Set the Stage

    $204,150 – $261,345

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    $21,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Set the Stage

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Set the Stage

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35520-202603-08: 18, Set the Stage: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    $41,200 – $49,800
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Set the Stage

    $204,150 – $261,345
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    $21,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Set the Stage

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Set the Stage

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    4%
    System Brand Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Set the Stage

    2%
    Advertising and Promotion Fee maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Set the Stage

    114
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    −268
    Calculated: 268 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    Set the Stage

    +102
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Set the Stage

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Set the Stage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Set the Stage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 35520-202603-08
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with Gross Revenue of $100,000 or more
    $228,904
    other Franchisees with Gross Revenue of $100,000 or more
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile
    $118,351
    other Fourth quartile franchisees with Gross Revenue of $100,000 or more
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with Gross Revenue of less than $100,000
    $527
    other home inspection fee, franchisees with Gross Revenue of less than $100,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +15 more groups in the full report
    Set the Stage
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees
    $566,850
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets
    65 locations
    other Excluded locations opened during 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned location
    $654,269
    other Affiliate-owned company outlet 2025 Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35520-202603-08 vs Set the Stage: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35520-202603-08 or Set the Stage?
    MN Filing 35520-202603-08: $41,200 – $49,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Set the Stage: $204,150 – $261,345 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35520-202603-08. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35520-202603-08 and Set the Stage royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35520-202603-08: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Set the Stage: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35520-202603-08 or Set the Stage?
    MN Filing 35520-202603-08: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Set the Stage: 114 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35520-202603-08 and Set the Stage disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35520-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Set the Stage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching