Franchise opportunities compared
Tails N' Trails vs Skiptown
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Tails N' Trails figures come from its 2025 FDD and Skiptown figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Skiptown discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Skiptown has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TNTails N' Trails | Skiptown |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $52,600 – $68,000 Single-unit total initial investment — low 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $904,679 – $1,688,231 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 3 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $41 /day other Charlotte Daytime Petcare average daily price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tails N' Trails vs Skiptown: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Tails N' Trails or Skiptown?
- Tails N' Trails: $52,600 – $68,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Skiptown: $904,679 – $1,688,231 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tails N' Trails. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Tails N' Trails and Skiptown royalties compare?
- Tails N' Trails: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Skiptown: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Tails N' Trails or Skiptown?
- Tails N' Trails: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Skiptown: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Tails N' Trails and Skiptown disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tails N' Trails makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Skiptown has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
