Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35676-202603-04 vs Sonesta ES Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sonesta ES Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 25, Sonesta ES Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35676-202603-04Sonesta ES Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $23,431,820 – $29,885,898
    Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    $981,907 – $26,400,813
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    5%
    Royalty 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,027
    Field marketing service fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    347
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +6
    Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025
    −14
    Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    68.4 percent
    other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels operating throughout 2025
    346 hotels
    other Covered Hotels operating all of 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels
    520 rooms
    other Highest room count among Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +22 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years
    49.1 percent
    other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years
    $122
    other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years
    $95
    other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35676-202603-04 vs Sonesta ES Suites: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35676-202603-04 or Sonesta ES Suites?
    MN Filing 35676-202603-04: $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39); Sonesta ES Suites: $981,907 – $26,400,813 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta ES Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35676-202603-04 and Sonesta ES Suites royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Sonesta ES Suites: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35676-202603-04 or Sonesta ES Suites?
    MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 347 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91); Sonesta ES Suites: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35676-202603-04 and Sonesta ES Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35676-202603-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups; Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures