Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35676-202603-04 vs Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 25, Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35676-202603-04 | SHSonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 | $1,507,607 – $155,360,099 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 5% Royalty percentage of gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Field marketing service fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 347 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 68.4 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels operating throughout 2025 346 hotels other Covered Hotels operating all of 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels 520 rooms other Highest room count among Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +22 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years $176 other SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years $172 other SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Franchised Hotels three full years 69.2 index other SHR Franchised Hotels three full years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35676-202603-04 vs Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35676-202603-04 or Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta?
- MN Filing 35676-202603-04: $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39); Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: $1,507,607 – $155,360,099 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35676-202603-04 and Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35676-202603-04 or Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta?
- MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 347 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91); Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35676-202603-04 and Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35676-202603-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups; Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.