Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35796-202604-22 vs Mold Medics

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 4, Mold Medics: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35796-202604-22Mold Medics
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $166,500 – $253,100
    TOTAL: $166500 to $253100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $148,400 – $211,725
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $49,500
    Item 5 also lists waivers, discounts and refunds, including multi-territory discounts.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 · printed p. 1
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    7% or $500–$1,500/mo min
    Base Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Regional marketing cooperative contribution: up to 3% of Gross Revenues — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    107
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +17
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025
    +14
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $43,327
    other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $74,010
    other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $660,887
    other Annual Gross Revenues per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (3 locations) — adjusted operating results — 3 Mold Medics franchises, operating 9 territories, that reported Gross Sales an…
    $708,411
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 · printed p. 32
    Franchised (3 locations) — adjusted operating results — “3 Mold Medics franchises, operating 9 territories, that reported Gross Sales a…
    66 percent
    other Gross Profit Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 · printed p. 31
    Franchised and company-owned locations — revenue
    $1,564,712
    other System-Wide Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 · printed p. 33
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35796-202604-22 vs Mold Medics: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35796-202604-22 or Mold Medics?
    MN Filing 35796-202604-22: $166,500 – $253,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Mold Medics: $148,400 – $211,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mold Medics. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35796-202604-22 and Mold Medics royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Mold Medics: 7% or $500–$1,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35796-202604-22 or Mold Medics?
    MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Mold Medics: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35796-202604-22 and Mold Medics disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Mold Medics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures