Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35796-202604-22 vs RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • RAINBOW RESTORATION discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 4, RAINBOW RESTORATION: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35796-202604-22RAINBOW RESTORATION
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $166,500 – $253,100
    TOTAL: $166500 to $253100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $12,500 – $351,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Regional marketing cooperative contribution: up to 3% of Gross Revenues — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    107
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    328
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +17
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025
    +15
    Calculated: 313 at end of 2023 → 328 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $43,327
    other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $74,010
    other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe…
    $660,887
    other Annual Gross Revenues per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (28 locations) — revenue — Top 10% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $3,726,109
    median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (71 locations) — revenue — Top 25% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $2,192,830
    median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (142 locations) — revenue — Top 50% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $1,245,784
    median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35796-202604-22 vs RAINBOW RESTORATION: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35796-202604-22 or RAINBOW RESTORATION?
    MN Filing 35796-202604-22: $166,500 – $253,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); RAINBOW RESTORATION: $12,500 – $351,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for RAINBOW RESTORATION. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35796-202604-22 or RAINBOW RESTORATION?
    MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); RAINBOW RESTORATION: 328 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35796-202604-22 and RAINBOW RESTORATION disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; RAINBOW RESTORATION has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures