Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35796-202604-22 vs Steamatic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- MN Filing 35796-202604-22 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Steamatic figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Steamatic discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35796-202604-22 | Steamatic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $166,500 – $253,100 TOTAL: $166500 to $253100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $202,400 – $444,690 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 8% Royalty rate — published overall high 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Regional marketing cooperative contribution: up to 3% of Gross Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3% Possible brand fund contribution after approval — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 107 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +17 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025 | −42 Calculated: 42 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $43,327 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $74,010 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $660,887 other Annual Gross Revenues per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35796-202604-22 vs Steamatic: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35796-202604-22 or Steamatic?
- MN Filing 35796-202604-22: $166,500 – $253,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Steamatic: $202,400 – $444,690 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35796-202604-22. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35796-202604-22 and Steamatic royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Steamatic: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35796-202604-22 or Steamatic?
- MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Steamatic: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35796-202604-22 and Steamatic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Steamatic makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
