Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35977-202604-10 vs Mr. Handyman
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35977-202604-10: 8, Mr. Handyman: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35977-202604-10 | Mr. Handyman |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,050 – $96,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $161,900 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $67,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 National Branding Fee monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 135 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 357 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +41 Calculated: 94 at end of 2023 → 135 at end of 2025 | +31 Calculated: 326 at end of 2023 → 357 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | September 2000 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile of franchised TruBlue business outlets qualifying for gross reve… $267,797 other Third Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owners of their first TruBlue location that were operating for their first full… $204,769 other Owners of first location operating their first full calendar year in 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First Quartile of qualifying TruBlue franchise units, for the year ending Decem… $1,848,303 other First Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +5 more groups in the full report | Franchised (22 locations) — revenue $1,240,458 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Franchised (67 locations) — revenue $1,057,118 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Franchised (12 locations) — revenue $1,794,704 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35977-202604-10 vs Mr. Handyman: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35977-202604-10 or Mr. Handyman?
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10: $70,050 – $96,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Mr. Handyman: $161,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35977-202604-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35977-202604-10 or Mr. Handyman?
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10: 135 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Mr. Handyman: 357 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35977-202604-10 and Mr. Handyman disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Mr. Handyman has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
