Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35993-202604-08 vs TGA Premier Sports
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TGA Premier Sports discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35993-202604-08: 8, TGA Premier Sports: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35993-202604-08 | TPTGA Premier Sports |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $74,550 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $72,750 – $111,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $750 Royalty minimum — Core Program 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 8% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 National Brand Fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $200 National Brand Fund monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 171 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +24 Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025 | −8 Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned Amazing Athletes outlets (NY and MA) $157,000 other MA affiliate outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners for 2025, reported per owner and n… $309,697 other Top 25% Average Gross Profit for 2025: $309,697 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners in the 2025 per-owner gross revenu… $257,984 other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners $110,696 other Net Income After Royalties by Franchise Owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners $57,628 other Net Income After Royalties by Franchise Owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with multiple units $900,764 other Gross Revenues by Franchise Owners with Multiple Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35993-202604-08 vs TGA Premier Sports: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35993-202604-08 or TGA Premier Sports?
- MN Filing 35993-202604-08: $74,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); TGA Premier Sports: $72,750 – $111,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TGA Premier Sports. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35993-202604-08 and TGA Premier Sports royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35993-202604-08: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); TGA Premier Sports: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35993-202604-08 or TGA Premier Sports?
- MN Filing 35993-202604-08: 171 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89); TGA Premier Sports: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35993-202604-08 and TGA Premier Sports disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35993-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; TGA Premier Sports has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.