Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 10, Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 36186-202604-04Moe’s Southwest Grill
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $286,477 – $811,186
    Estimated Total Initial Investment: $286,477 to $811,186
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    $644,425
    Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5.5%
    Royalty: 5.5% of Net Royalty Sales, adjustable up to 6.0%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Brand Development Fund: currently 1% of Net Royalty Sales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    1%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,184
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
    1,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +70
    Calculated: 1,114 at end of 2023 → 1,184 at end of 2025
    −88
    Calculated: 1,224 at end of 2023 → 1,136 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All included Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores for fiscal year 2025
    44 percent
    other 2025 Total of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Top 25% Net Royalty Sales category for f…
    $1,052,095
    other 2025 Top 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Bottom 25% category for fiscal year 2025
    54 percent
    other 2025 Bottom 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile
    $1,686,299
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total
    $1,137,571
    other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile
    $879,161
    other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Moe’s Southwest Grill: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Moe’s Southwest Grill?
    MN Filing 36186-202604-04: $286,477 – $811,186 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); Moe’s Southwest Grill: $644,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36186-202604-04. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 36186-202604-04 and Moe’s Southwest Grill royalties compare?
    MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Moe’s Southwest Grill?
    MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 1,184 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 1,136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 36186-202604-04 and Moe’s Southwest Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 36186-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures