Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 10, Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36186-202604-04 | Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $286,477 – $811,186 Estimated Total Initial Investment: $286,477 to $811,186 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 | $646,000 – $1,112,750 Total initial investment for one Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty: 5.5% of Net Royalty Sales, adjustable up to 6.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | 6% Royalty percentage of gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Development Fund: currently 1% of Net Royalty Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | 3% Advertising fee percentage of gross sales — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,184 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +70 Calculated: 1,114 at end of 2023 → 1,184 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All included Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores for fiscal year 2025 44 percent other 2025 Total of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Top 25% Net Royalty Sales category for f… $1,052,095 other 2025 Top 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Bottom 25% category for fiscal year 2025 54 percent other 2025 Bottom 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (8 locations) — other measures — Quartile2 of31full-yearfranchises $1,456,404 other Quartile2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Franchised (31 locations) — other measures and revenue $1,447,902 other Table1 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Franchised (27 locations) — other measures and revenue $1,435,041 other Table2 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: $286,477 – $811,186 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: $646,000 – $1,112,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36186-202604-04. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 36186-202604-04 and Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe royalties compare?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 1,184 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93); Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 35 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36186-202604-04 and Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
