Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Pizza Schmizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 36186-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36186-202604-04 | PSPizza Schmizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $286,477 – $811,186 Estimated Total Initial Investment: $286,477 to $811,186 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 | $50,000 – $591,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty: 5.5% of Net Royalty Sales, adjustable up to 6.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Development Fund: currently 1% of Net Royalty Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | 3% account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,184 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +70 Calculated: 1,114 at end of 2023 → 1,184 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All included Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores for fiscal year 2025 44 percent other 2025 Total of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Top 25% Net Royalty Sales category for f… $1,052,095 other 2025 Top 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Bottom 25% category for fiscal year 2025 54 percent other 2025 Bottom 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +7 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Pizza Schmizza?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: $286,477 – $811,186 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); Pizza Schmizza: $50,000 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Pizza Schmizza?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 1,184 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36186-202604-04 and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.