Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Sammy’s Sliders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sammy’s Sliders figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sammy’s Sliders discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 10, Sammy’s Sliders: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36186-202604-04 | Sammy’s Sliders |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $286,477 – $811,186 Estimated Total Initial Investment: $286,477 to $811,186 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty: 5.5% of Net Royalty Sales, adjustable up to 6.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | 5% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Development Fund: currently 1% of Net Royalty Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | 2% Brand development fund rate — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,184 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +70 Calculated: 1,114 at end of 2023 → 1,184 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All included Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores for fiscal year 2025 44 percent other 2025 Total of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Top 25% Net Royalty Sales category for f… $1,052,095 other 2025 Top 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Bottom 25% category for fiscal year 2025 54 percent other 2025 Bottom 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36186-202604-04 vs Sammy’s Sliders: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Sammy’s Sliders?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: $286,477 – $811,186 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); Sammy’s Sliders: $328,300 – $712,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36186-202604-04. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 36186-202604-04 and Sammy’s Sliders royalties compare?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Sammy’s Sliders: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36186-202604-04 or Sammy’s Sliders?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 1,184 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93); Sammy’s Sliders: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36186-202604-04 and Sammy’s Sliders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36186-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Sammy’s Sliders has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
