Franchise opportunities compared

    Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Shahs Halal

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Shahs Halal discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5, Shahs Halal: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMoe’s Southwest GrillShahs Halal
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $644,425
    Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    $192,000 – $450,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    1%
    Proprietary marketing fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −88
    Calculated: 1,224 at end of 2023 → 1,136 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile
    $1,686,299
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total
    $1,137,571
    other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile
    $879,161
    other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 Shah’s Halal-branded U.S. restaurants, not owned in whole or in part or mana…
    $942,333
    other Table 1 franchised U.S. restaurants not owned or managed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 Shah’s Halal-branded restaurants operating in 2025
    $440,120
    other Table 3 bottom 10 restaurants average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 Shah’s Halal-branded U.S. restaurants owned in whole or part or managed by S…
    33.33 percent
    other Table 4 owned/managed restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Shahs Halal: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Moe’s Southwest Grill or Shahs Halal?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill: $644,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43); Shahs Halal: $192,000 – $450,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Shahs Halal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Moe’s Southwest Grill and Shahs Halal royalties compare?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); Shahs Halal: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Moe’s Southwest Grill and Shahs Halal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Shahs Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures