Franchise opportunities compared

    Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Taco Bell Corp.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Taco Bell Corp. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMoe’s Southwest GrillTaco Bell Corp.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $644,425
    Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    $152,250 – $1,800,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −88
    Calculated: 1,224 at end of 2023 → 1,136 at end of 2025
    +5
    Calculated: 479 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1964
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile
    $1,686,299
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total
    $1,137,571
    other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile
    $879,161
    other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Taco Bell Corp.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Moe’s Southwest Grill or Taco Bell Corp.?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill: $644,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43); Taco Bell Corp.: $152,250 – $1,800,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Taco Bell Corp.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Moe’s Southwest Grill or Taco Bell Corp.?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill: 1,136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85); Taco Bell Corp.: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Moe’s Southwest Grill and Taco Bell Corp. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Taco Bell Corp. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures