Franchise opportunities compared
Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Taim Mediterranean Kitchen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Moe’s Southwest Grill figures come from its 2026 FDD and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5, Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Moe’s Southwest Grill | Taim Mediterranean Kitchen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $644,425 Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43 | $234,450 Total estimated initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | 6% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | 2.5% Marketing fund fee — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,136 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −88 Calculated: 1,224 at end of 2023 → 1,136 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile $1,686,299 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total $1,137,571 other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile $879,161 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim locations; narrative states three units while tables list… $1,494,675 other Dupont 2024 sales after discount · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units 3 units other Historical Item 19 representation covers three Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned units in Item 19 2 years other Item 19 period covers 2023 through 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Moe’s Southwest Grill or Taim Mediterranean Kitchen?
- Moe’s Southwest Grill: $644,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43); Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: $234,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Taim Mediterranean Kitchen. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Moe’s Southwest Grill and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen royalties compare?
- Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Moe’s Southwest Grill and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Taim Mediterranean Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

