Franchise opportunities compared

    Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5, Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMoe’s Southwest GrillWendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $644,425
    Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    $1,463,457 – $2,900,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    4%
    Royalty — traditional/Groundbreaker
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    1.5%
    National Advertising: 1.50% to 4.00% of Gross Sales — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −88
    Calculated: 1,224 at end of 2023 → 1,136 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile
    $1,686,299
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total
    $1,137,571
    other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile
    $879,161
    other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Restaurants
    $1,023,446
    other Table 1 Company Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Transportation non-traditional franchise restaurants
    9 restaurants
    other Table 2 Transportation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fuel non-traditional franchise restaurants
    235 restaurants
    other Table 2 Fuel · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Moe’s Southwest Grill vs Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Moe’s Southwest Grill or Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill: $644,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43); Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers: $1,463,457 – $2,900,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Moe’s Southwest Grill. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Moe’s Southwest Grill and Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers royalties compare?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Moe’s Southwest Grill and Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures