Franchise opportunities compared
MosquitoNix vs Pest Hunters Mosquito Hunters Humbug Holiday Lighting
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MosquitoNix discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MosquitoNix: 1, Pest Hunters Mosquito Hunters Humbug Holiday Lighting: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MMosquitoNix | Pest Hunters Mosquito Hunters Humbug Holiday Lighting |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $7,700 – $162,612 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $117,570 – $139,743 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 0% · greater of percentage of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 10% · percent of Net Revenues Royalty and Service Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5,000/yr National Marketing Fund — annually; greater of $5,000 or 2% of Net Revenues, subject to stated cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 145 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 145 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | May 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not stated 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 55 percent other Customer Acquisition closing percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Franchised locations — other measures — all Hunters-Humbug Businesses that performed mosquito control treatments for th… $75 per treatment other Mosquito-only service price per treatment · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised locations — other measures — all Hunters-Humbug Businesses that performed pest control related treatments fo… $66 per treatment other Non-mosquito pest control service price per treatment · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (62 franchisees) — memberships 89.87 customers mean Customers per franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
