Franchise opportunities compared
Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC vs Smya Ventures
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Smya Ventures figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC and Smya Ventures disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC | SVSmya Ventures |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,000 – $356,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $255,000 – $462,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% ES Column 1 Type of Fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $8,000 MMP will disburse this amount for the Restaurant’s marketing program. If MMP exceeds — 8000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1% Proprietary marketing fund — 1% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 642 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +84 Calculated: 558 at end of 2023 → 642 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 292full2025restaurants 69 restaurants other Table1 $1,000,000 to $1,250,000 count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% restaurants 73 restaurants other Table3 Top25% restaurants Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All restaurants 292 restaurants other Table3 All restaurants Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +4 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC vs Smya Ventures: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC or Smya Ventures?
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC: $23,000 – $356,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Smya Ventures: $255,000 – $462,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC and Smya Ventures royalties compare?
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Smya Ventures: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC or Smya Ventures?
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC: 642 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Smya Ventures: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC and Smya Ventures disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Smya Ventures makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
