Franchise opportunities compared
Mr. Duct Cleaner vs Weathersby Guild
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Mr. Duct Cleaner has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Mr. Duct Cleaner | Weathersby Guild |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $96,600 – $141,055 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $71,590 – $98,130 Total estimated initial investment — lower endpoint 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Volume; payable weekly; subject to minimum royalty fees Royalty Fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 7% Royalty percentage of gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross volume; payable weekly Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $67 Brand fund note — source conflicts with $75 table — $67 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 50 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 26 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 9 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024 | −4 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 50 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (11 locations) — other measures — eleven (11) franchise territories that operated for the full fiscal year and re… $187,314 mean Franchise Territory Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Franchised (11 locations) — other measures — “eleven (11) franchise territories that operated for the full fiscal year and r… $504,790 other Franchise Territory Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Mr. Duct Cleaner’s Affiliate has operated one of the franchise territories, Co… $595,869 other Affiliate Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

