Franchise opportunities compared

    Mr. Sandless vs Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mr. Sandless

    $41,560 – $91,210

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    $305,819 – $885,227

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mr. Sandless

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mr. Sandless

    6% of Gross Sales or $600, whichever is greater

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Mr. Sandless figures come from its 2026 FDD and Stiltz Homelifts Franchise figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Stiltz Homelifts Franchise discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Mr. Sandless has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mr. Sandless

    $41,560 – $91,210
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    $305,819 – $885,227
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mr. Sandless

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mr. Sandless

    6% of Gross Sales or $600, whichever is greater
    Royalty Fee – Mr. Sandless Business
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    6%
    Royalty — stated range
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mr. Sandless

    1% of 1% of gross sales
    Advertising Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    3%
    Potential brand fund contribution maximum — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mr. Sandless

    384
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mr. Sandless

    +2
    Calculated: 382 at end of 2023 → 384 at end of 2025

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mr. Sandless

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mr. Sandless

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mr. Sandless

    2005
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mr. Sandless
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $14,210
    other Gross earnings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Stiltz Homelifts Franchise

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mr. Sandless vs Stiltz Homelifts Franchise: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mr. Sandless or Stiltz Homelifts Franchise?
    Mr. Sandless: $41,560 – $91,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Stiltz Homelifts Franchise: $305,819 – $885,227 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mr. Sandless. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mr. Sandless and Stiltz Homelifts Franchise royalties compare?
    Mr. Sandless: 6% of Gross Sales or $600, whichever is greater (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Stiltz Homelifts Franchise: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Mr. Sandless and Stiltz Homelifts Franchise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mr. Sandless has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Stiltz Homelifts Franchise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching