Franchise opportunities compared
My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Voodoo Brewing Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Voodoo Brewing Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9, Voodoo Brewing Co: 35). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | My Favorite Muffin Bakery | Voodoo Brewing Co |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $424,000 – $670,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $466,500 – $616,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 6% o that the net amount or net effective Royalty F ees received by us is not less than — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 5% Marketing fund maximum percent — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 3% he brand development fund fee is a continuing weekly fee equal to an amount of up to — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +30 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile 292,568 $ other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile 2 units other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile 1,132,090 $ other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Scranton opened for business in Decembe… $116,048 other Table 5 Scranton 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Boise opened for business in September… $342,303 other Table 10 Boise 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Virginia Beach opened for business in J… $590,586 other Table 14 Virginia Beach 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +32 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Voodoo Brewing Co: common questions
- Which costs less to open, My Favorite Muffin Bakery or Voodoo Brewing Co?
- My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Voodoo Brewing Co: $466,500 – $616,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for My Favorite Muffin Bakery. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Voodoo Brewing Co royalties compare?
- My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Voodoo Brewing Co: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Voodoo Brewing Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Voodoo Brewing Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

