Franchise opportunities compared
Nathan S Famous Systems vs New York Fries
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Nathan S Famous Systems figures come from its 2026 FDD and New York Fries figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Nathan S Famous Systems discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | NSNathan S Famous Systems | New York Fries |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $45,970 – $202,180 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $450,000 Period (9) $2 5 ,000 - $30,000 As Arranged As Arranged Third - Parties TOTAL ( 10 ) — 450000 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 . Column 1 Type of Fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.50 therwise specified by us. See Note 2 for definition of Gross Sales. Advertising Fund — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 184 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −20 Calculated: 204 at end of 2024 → 184 at end of 2026 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
