Franchise opportunities compared
Nautical Boat Club vs Paramount Tax & Accounting
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Nautical Boat Club: 7, Paramount Tax & Accounting: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $396,700 – $697,000 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $71,200 – $166,000 Single-unit total initial investment — low estimate $71200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $10 Royalty 10% — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales; paid monthly. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 102 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | +26 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 102 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | June 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2012; formed May 24 as a Texas limited liability company 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin $834,649 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures $723,037 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures and EBITDA margin $66,882 mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +4 more groups in the full report | Franchised (43 locations) — revenue and costs and other measures and profit $5,876,395 other Franchised Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Both affiliate-owned outlets: Draper, Utah and Port St. Lucie, Florida 50 percent other Affiliate Gross Sales 1,2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Draper Utah and Port St Lucie Florida affiliate outlets $81,474 other Affiliate Royalties 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.