Franchise opportunities compared
Nautical Boat Club vs Pinot’s Palette
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Nautical Boat Club: 7, Pinot’s Palette: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pinot’s Palette | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $396,700 – $697,000 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $119,000 – $259,000 TOTAL — $119000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales; paid monthly. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 System Advertising — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | June 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2010 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2012; formed May 24 as a Texas limited liability company 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin $834,649 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures $723,037 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures and EBITDA margin $66,882 mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25% $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75% $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets All studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
