Head-to-head comparison
Nautical Boat Club vs Shot of Art Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Shot of Art | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $396,700 – $697,000 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $137,150 – $330,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 2023–2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin $834,649 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures $723,037 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $67,088 mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $810,160 other Affiliate Location #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.
